background-image: url(https://dmbyachting.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/Terms3.jpg)!important

Privacy & Cookies

DMB YACHTING GROUP – Privacy and Cookie Policy

INTRODUCTION

This policy is effective from September 4th 2018, and describes to you how your Private information is obtained, stored, shared and controlled by DmB Yachting Group.

It is vital that you read and understand this privacy notice alongside with any other privacy notice DmB Yachting Group may make available at specific times when DmB Yachting Group collects or processes Private information about you. This is to ensure that you are at all times fully in the know as to how and why DmB Yachting Group uses your data.

DmB Yachting Group has only the utmost respect for your privacy and is dedicated to protecting your Private information. This privacy notice thus describes to you how DmB Yachting Group looks after your Private information when you visit the Website, send in an application for a position DmB Yachting Group advertises for, when we provide you with a service, your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy policy applies to every user’s use of http//www.dmbyachting.com (the “Website”) and is incorporated by reference into our Terms of Use. This Privacy policy is applicable to the Private information of our Website users, DmB Yachting Group clients searching for a candidate, and/or applicants requiring job placement. This website and its services are not targeted at children and DmB Yachting Group does not knowingly collect information about or relating to children.

Our privacy notice is exhaustive and should answer any questions you have. If you however have additional questions that are not covered here, please contact us.

DMB YACHTING GROUP AS A DATA CONTROLLER

DmB Yachting Group is a data controller and decides how to hold and use Personal Information about you. We have selected a data protection officer (DPO) who is saddled with the responsibility of fielding and answering questions in relation to this privacy notice. Should you have any questions about this privacy notice, which may include any requests to use your legal rights, please contact our DPO using the details that we have set in this document.

WHY THIS PRIVACY NOTICE?

This privacy notice describes to you how DmB Yachting Group looks after your Private information when you visit the Website, send in an application for a position DmB Yachting Group advertises for, when we provide you with a service, recruitment or otherwise.

DEFINING PRIVATE INFORMATION/PERSONAL DATA

In this privacy policy, Private information, or Personal data is defined to mean any information about a person from which that individual can be identified. This means that it excludes any information that does not reveal the identity of the person.

HOW DMB COLLECTS PRIVATE INFORMATION

DmB Yachting Group deploys diverse methods to collect information from and about you. The information we collect from different types of users differ. They are:

Website users: As a person who visits the Website, certain information about you is automatically collected, whether you are a registered user or a visitor. This may include IP addresses, time, date, frequency of access to the Website, or your browsing activities.

Clients: DmB Yachting Group will gather information that is received directly from you when you fill any of our forms, when you correspond with us by post, email, phone, or otherwise, when you request marketing to be sent to you, and/or from third parties or sources that are publicly available (i.e. social media websites such as LinkedIn, twitter or Facebook).

Applicants:   As an applicant, you may provide us with your Identity and Contact details when you fill out forms or when you correspond with us whether by post, email, phone, or otherwise. We also gain access to your information when you send your resume to a DmB Yachting Group recruitment consultant or attending an interview with them; creating a user account on the Website; dropping a copy of your resume at a recruitment event; and/or requesting that marketing be sent to you.

As an applicant, we may also obtain your private information from publicly available sources or third parties. DmB Yachting Group may gather Private information about you from third parties and public sources such as other recruitment agencies; job websites and relevant social media websites such as LinkedIn, twitter or Facebook; and/or data that is received from clients or referees.

INFORMATION GATHERED BY US

These are the types of private information that we gather about users who visit our website:

Website Users: DmB Yachting Group gathers a limited amount of information about how website users use the Website and services, including without limitation (IP) addresses, time zone settings and locations, browser types and versions, as well as other technology on the accessing devices.

Clients: As a client who contracts DmB Yachting Group to find a suitable candidate, DmB Yachting Group may gather information about individual contacts at your organisation (including without limitation name, title, email address and telephone number, marketing and usage data) so as to establish a relationship with a view to finding suitable applicants.

Applicants : As an applicant who contracts us to help find suitable employment, DmB Yachting Group will gather, store, and make use of information provided us by you in your resume and covering letter; information provided by you on our application form; information provided by you during an interview; and/or all other information forming a part of the application process including without limitation name and title, gender, telephone number, address, personal email address, date of birth, employment history, marital status, qualifications, nationality and immigration status, referee details, financial information and tax related information, details of current remuneration, pensions arrangements, and/or  copy of passport/ID/driving licence. DmB Yachting Group may also obtain, store and make use of the following “special groups” of more sensitive personal information should this be necessary for a role you express interest in. This includes information about your health, which may encompass any medical condition, sickness and health records.  You however understand and accept that the above list of categories is not in any way exhaustive and DmB Yachting Group may gather additional categories of information if this is necessary for a role you are applying for.

OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Website Users’ information: We use your private information to help us improve your online experience when you use the Website.

Clients’ information: DmB Yachting Group will make use of the collected personal information about you to make sure that the contractual arrangements between the group and you can be executed correctly with the express purpose of hiring appropriate candidates for a job position you/your organisation advertises for. This may include identifying candidates that we believe to be appropriate for you or for your organisation; communicate with you about the recruitment process; and/or sending information to candidates as it concerns available positions with you/your organisation.

Other uses of your information include using it to carry out marketing activities and customer satisfaction surveys.

We will also use your information to keep records related to our hiring processes; carry out responsibilities that arise from any agreements entered between DmB Yachting Group and third parties as it relates to recruitment for you/your organisation; and to ensure adherence to legal or regulatory requirements.
The list provided above is by no means exhaustive. Because DmB Yachting Group’s main area of business is recruitment with a view of linking suitable candidates to positions, it may use your information in other ways to satisfy the recruitment purpose.

Applicants information: DmB Yachting Group will use applicants’ personal information about you to evaluate and measure your skills and qualifications, and to determine your suitability or otherwise for the positions being filled on behalf of our clients and for the positions DmB Yachting Group advertises for.  We will also use applicants’ information to send relevant information to clients in a bid to apply for positions or to evaluate such applicants’ eligibility for positions.

As an applicant, we may also use your information to undertake relevant background and reference checks, and to authenticate details provided by you using third party resources (such as evaluation or skill tests) where applicable; correspond with you about the recruitment process; and/or keep records related to our hiring processes.

Other ways that we use your information are to allow you to submit your resume, engage in online applications for positions or to subscribe to alerts about jobs DmB Yachting Group may think are suitable for you; deploy marketing activities and customer satisfaction surveys; execute obligations arising from any agreements entered between DmB Yachting Group and third parties as it relates to your recruitment; and/or to ensure compliance with regulatory or legal requirements.

You however understand that the provided list above is not exhaustive. DmB Yachting Group’s main area of business is recruitment, and it may use users’ data in other ways not listed here in order to satisfy the recruitment purpose at hand.

PARTICULARLY SENSITIVE APPLICANTS’ INFORMATION

DmB Yachting Group will under no event collect particularly sensitive information without a user’s consent and will always need and ask for your explicit consent before such information is used.  We will request your consent by offering an “opt in” i.e. that allows you to clearly consent to DmB Yachting Group’s collecting and using such particularly sensitive information. DmB Yachting Group only uses users’ particularly sensitive personal information as follows:

  • DmB Yachting Group will use users’ provided health information only to satisfy requirements as it relates to the Maritime Labour Convention 2006.
  • DmB Yachting Group may obtain other sensitive private data about users if this is appropriate under British law and if such is necessary for an indicated position.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

DmB Yachting Group has a policy of only using users’ Private information for the original purposes for which it collected it, except DmB Yachting Group reasonably considers that it is necessary to use it for another reason and that purpose is in line with the original purpose. Should you require clarification as to how the processing for the new purpose is in line with the original purpose, please contact DmB Yachting Group.

If it is necessary for DmB Yachting Group to use your Private information for any unrelated reason, we will bring this to your notification and make sure to explain the legal basis which allows DmB Yachting Group to do so.

you however understand and accept that where this is required or permitted by law, DmB Yachting Group may process your Private information without your knowledge or consent.

FAILURE TO PROVIDE PRIVATE INFORMATION

Where DmB Yachting Group is mandated to collect Private information by law, or under the provisions of legal agreement it has with you, your failure to provide that information when requested may lead to DmB Yachting Group’s inability to perform the placement services for you. Should this be the case, DmB Yachting Group may resort to cancelling your sought service from DmB Yachting Group. You will be notified should this be the case at the time.

DISCLOSURE OF PRIVATE INFORMATION

DmB Yachting Group will only reveal your personal information to the following third parties and under the following circumstances:

– with potential employers and other recruitment/employment agencies, and job boards in the case of applicants;

– persons and corporate entities that hold information that are related to the application such as past or current employers, examining bodies or educators in the case of applicants;

– third party providers of outsourced IT and document storage services where DmB Yachting Group has an existing valid processing agreement or with any service provider such as accountants, auditors, IT providers for development of the technology system, and technical support functions that carry out certain functions on our behalf;

– third parties to whom DmB Yachting Group chooses to transfer, sell, or merge parts of our assets or business. DmB Yachting Group may alternatively seek to merge with other businesses or acquire them. Should this kind if change happen in our business, the new owners may use your Private information in the same manner as is set out in this privacy notice.

Please understand that all our third-party service providers are mandated to deploy proper security measures in a bid to protect your personal information in line with our policies. DmB Yachting Group prohibits third-party service providers from using your Private information for their own purposes, and only allows them to process your Private information for specific purposes and in adherence to our instructions.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM OF US CHANGES

This version of the privacy notice was last updated on 6th September 2018. We consider it important to hold only the Private information about you that is accurate and current. You must therefore keep us informed if your Private information changes during the course of your relationship with us.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Users will find third parties links to other websites, plug ins and applications on the http//www.dmbyachting.com website, simply for their convenience. Using those links to visit such third-party websites, plug-ins and applications may allow third parties to gather or share data about you. DmB Yachting Group does not in any way control these third-party websites and resources and is not answerable for their privacy statements. DmB Yachting Group therefore encourages you to read the privacy notices/policies of every website you visit.

TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE OF EEA

A lot of DmB Yachting Group’s external third parties (including potential employers) are based outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). This means that their processing of your Private information will encompass a transfer of information outside the EEA. Whenever DmB Yachting Group transfers your Private information outside of the EEA in a bid to provide you with recruitment services, we will ensure that a comparable degree of protection is extended to it by ensuring that the means of transfer provides satisfactory precautions in relation to your data.

OUR USE OF COOKIES

If it is your choice, you can delete cookies from your web browser, or you can instruct your web browser to refuse or delete cookies. To do this, please visit the help page of your web browser. Should you however choose to delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might be unable to make use of all the interactive features we offer, unable to store your preferences, and/or be unable to view some of our pages properly. For more information about the cookies DmB Yachting Group use, please see dmbyachting.com/cookie-policy

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

DmB Yachting adopts and deploys precautionary security measures to prevent your Private information from becoming accidentally lost, stolen, used or gained access to in an unauthorised or illegal way, and from being modified or disclosed. Additionally, DmB Yachting Group restricts access to your Private information to only those employees, contractors, agents and those third parties who are in the need to know. These people are subject to a duty of confidentiality and will only process your Private information on your instructions. DmB Yachting Group has institutionalised procedures that deal with any suspected Private information breach and will send you and any applicable regulator a notification of a breach where DmB Yachting Group is legally mandated to do so. DmB Yachting Group has appointed OVH as our third-party processor of Private information, and confirms that it has signed a written agreement with OVH for the processing of such Private information. DmB Yachting Group shall bear full liability for all acts or omissions of any third-party processor that it appoints for the processing of Private information.

DATA RETENTION

DmB Yachting Group will keep your Personal Information for 24 months after our latest exchange in order to show, in the case of a legal claim, that DmB Yachting Group has not been discriminatory against candidates on proscribed grounds and that DmB Yachting has carried out the recruitment exercise only in a fair and transparent way. After 24 months and in the absence of contact, DmB Yachting Group will securely destroy your Personal Information in accordance with relevant regulations and laws.

AUTHENTICATING YOUR IDENTITY

DmB Yachting Group may require specific information from you to help us authenticate your identity and ensure that your right to access your Private information is upheld. This is a security precaution to ensure that Private information is not revealed to or shared with any individual who has no right to receive it. DmB Yachting Group may also ask you for further information in regards to your request in order to speed up our response.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, ERASURE, CORRECTION, AND RESTRICTION

By law you have the full rights to request access to your private Information, request correction of your Personal Information, request erasure of your Personal Information, object to the processing of your private Information, request a limit on the processing of your Personal Information and/or ask for the transfer of your Personal Information to a third party.

Requesting access to your private Information: This allows you to receive a copy of the Personal Information DmB Yachting Group has on file about you and to ascertain that DmB Yachting Group is processing it lawfully. You however understand that information received from referees such as previous employers, education boards etc. about you may not be accessed;

Requesting erasure of your Personal Information: You can ask us to either delete or remove Personal Information where there is no justifiable purpose for us continuing to process it. Where you have used your right to object to our processing, you also have the full rights to ask us to either delete or remove your private Information.

Requesting correction of the Personal Information that DmB Yachting Group holds about you: This ensures that you can rightly correct or add to any incomplete or inaccurate information DmB Yachting Group holds about you. DmB Yachting Group may however need to confirm the authenticity of the new information you provide;

Requesting a limit on the processing of your Personal Information: You can ask us to suspend the processing of any Personal Information about you, i.e. if you want us to establish its accurateness or the reason for processing.

Objecting to the processing of your private Information where DmB Yachting Group is depending on a legitimate interest and something about that particular situation makes you want to object to our processing on this ground. You also have the full rights to object where DmB Yachting Group is processing your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes;

Asking for the transfer of your Personal Information to a third party: If you want to appraise, authenticate, correct or request the deletion of your Personal Information, object to the processing of your Private information, or request that DmB Yachting Group transfers a copy of your private Information to third party, please contact us directly in writing.

NO FEE FOR ACCESS TO PRIVATE INFORMATION

You will not be charged a fee to access your Private information (or to exercise any of the other rights). DmB Yachting Group may however charge a reasonable fee should your request be clearly unfounded, excessive or repetitive. Alternatively, DmB Yachting Group may simply refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

RESPONSE TIME

DmB Yachting Group tries to reply to all legitimate personal information requests within four to six weeks. Should the request be complex or numerous, this may take up more than six weeks.  In this case, DmB Yachting Group will notify you and keep you updated.

YOUR RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

You provided consent to DmB Yachting Group to process your Personal Information for the purposes of the recruitment process when you registered with DmB Yachting Group. Please know that you can withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To do so, please contact Dean Bennett. Once DmB Yachting Group has received notice that you have withdrawn your consent, we will cease processing your application and, in line with our retention policy, DmB Yachting Group will dispose of your Private information securely.

FURTHER INFORMATION

We hope this privacy policy has been helpful in describing how we handle your private information and your right to control it.
If you have additional questions that this notice did not cover, please contact us. We will be pleased to help you:

Our full details are:

Dean Martin Bennett
DmB Yachting Group Ltd.
Ross House The Square
Gloucestershire
United Kingdom
GL54 1AF

Email: dean@dmbyachting.com
Telephone: + 44 (0)1451 831130

You have the full rights to make a complaint at any time to the Commissioner’s office. You can reach them by calling 0303 123 1113.
Alternatively go online to www.ico.org.uk /concerns

If you are based outside the United Kingdom, you have all rights to lodge your complaints with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

DmB Yachting Group would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the commissioner so please contact us in the first instance.

DMB YACHTING GROUP

Our Cookies Policy

Introduction & wondering why use cookies?

Please note that your use of this website in any way shall be deemed as your acceptance of our cookies policy. We therefore ask that you read, understand and agree to this cookies policy before you use our website.

To offer our users relevant social media features, personalised advertisements and content, as well as to analyse the flow of traffic to our website, we make use of the cookies technology. This means that we disclose information about our users’ use of our website with third parties who partner with us as regards advertising, analytics and social media, and these third parties may combine such provided information with other personal information which you have personally made available to them or that they have obtained from your use of their services.

This cookies policy describes to you what cookies mean, how we make use of them, and how third-party companies we partner with may use such cookies on our website. Our cookies policy also explains to you what choices you have regarding cookies and also offers additional information about cookies.

Definition of a cookie

A cookie (categorised as either a “persistent” or “session” cookie) is a tiny portion of text that is transmitted to your web browser by a website/webpage visited by you. Your web browser stores a cookie field that allows visited websites and/or third parties to recognise you in order to ensure a smooth and hassle free visit the next time you visit such websites.

You have the power of choice when it comes to cookies

You do have the power to choose when it comes to cookies. If it is your choice, you can delete cookies from your web browser, or you can instruct your web browser to refuse or delete cookies. To do this, please visit the help page of your web browser.

You however need to be aware that choosing to delete cookies or refusing to accept them means you might be unable to make use of all the interactive features we offer, unable to store your preferences, and/or be unable to view some of our pages properly.

Our reasons for using cookies

We may put cookie files in your web browser when you use our website for various reasons. This may include reasons such as enabling certain functions of the website, providing analytical functions, enabling advertisements delivery, which includes behavioural advertising.

The types of cookies we use

On our website, we make use of both session and persistent cookies, and also use other different types of cookies to manage/oversee the website.

We use essential cookies to authenticate users and to guard against the fraudulent use of user accounts. The website also makes use of “spotlight tags” and “cookies” to monitor the use of our website, as well as uses Google Analytics for web analytics. In this case, any information collected by us is anonymous and is not personally-identifiable.

We also use various third-party cookies in addition to our own to report usage statistics of our website and to deliver advertisements on and through the website.

You should also know that our website contains hyperlinks to other third-party websites. Also, we occasionally choose to participate in social networking websites including without limitation Instagram, YouTube, Facebook and Twitter. We may also choose to include content from such third-party social networking websites on our website. It is however imperative to understand that we have no control whatsoever and do not in any way control the privacy practices of these linked websites. We therefore advise that you first read and understand those third-party websites’ privacy policies in addition to our own.

Learning more about cookies

You can find out more/additional information about cookies and the following third-party website:

Network Advertising Initiative: www.networkadvertising.org

AllAboutCookies: www.allaboutcookies.org